Tourism Accommodation Australia Awards NSW

by Friday, July 22, 2016

We are spoilt for choice in NSW when it comes to exceptional hotels. That said, to stand out, to be the best, indeed a ‘winner’, you must be above and beyond on all levels – your housekeeping, your OH&S, community endeavours, right through to your bar, spa and restaurants. The Tourism Accommodation Australia awards for NSW salute those at the very peak of their game.

Here are the winners for 2016

Outstanding Achievement in Training: Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel

Outstanding Community Service and Achievement: Westin Sydney

Best Environmental Practices Metropolitan Hotels: InterContinental Sydney

Best Environmental Practices Regional Hotels: Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley

Workplace Health & Safety Hotel of The Year: Crowne Plaza Terrigal

Function Venue of the Year: InterContinental Sydney Double Bay

Conference Hotel of the Year Metropolitan Hotels: Sheraton on the Park

Conference Hotel of the Year Regional Hotels: Chateau Elan

Engineer of the Year: Anura Yapa, Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney

Finance Officer of the Year: Cindy Feng, Holiday Inn Potts Point

Revenue/Yield Manager of the Year: Sven Weissenborn, Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley

Food & Beverage Employee of the Year: Jessica Aiken, The Star

Meeting & Events Employee of the Year: Nicole Cheramie, InterContinental Sydney

Marketing & Sales Employee of the Year: Daniel Gerritse, Park Hyatt Sydney

Human Resources Employee of The Year: Carol Nazha, Meriton Serviced Apartments (HQ)

Front of House Employee of the Year: Shay Hansen, Crowne Plaza Terrigal

Employee Excellence in Service: Hayden Gibson, Hilton Sydney

Concierge of the Year: Jonathan Fambart, Park Hyatt Sydney

Housekeeper of the Year: Stacey Mitchell, Chateau Elan at The Vintage Hunter Valley

Chef of the Year: Mate Herceg, The Hydro Majestic Hotel

Hotel Industry Rising Star: Morgan Meredith, Hilton Sydney

Regional Restaurant of the Year: Darley’s Restaurant, Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort & Spa

Metropolitan Restaurant of the Year Deluxe Hotels: Bentley Restaurant + Bar, Raddison Blu Hotel Sydney

Metropolitan Restaurant of the Year Mid-Range – Superior Hotels: Steeds Club Grill & Bar at Rydges Parramatta

Brasserie/Café of the Year: The Roadhouse Bar and Grill, Atura Blacktown

Bar of the Year Metropolitan Hotels: Sokyo, The Star

Bar of the Year Regional Hotels: Zebu Bar + Grill, Rydges Port Macquarie

Health Club & Spa Facilities of the Year: The Darling Spa, The Star

Redeveloped Hotel of the Year: The Old Clare Hotel

Apartment/Suite Hotel of the Year: Fraser Suites Sydney

Mid-Range Hotel of the Year: Atura Blacktown

Sydney Superior Hotel of the Year: PARKROYAL Darling Harbour

Regional Superior Hotel of the Year: Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains

Regional Deluxe Hotel of the Year: Emirates One&Only Wolgan Valley

Sydney Deluxe Hotel of the Year: Park Hyatt Sydney

 

A huge congratulations to all the finalists in this years awards, and of course, the winners!

 

Catriona TAA